Debi West‎ > ‎

Debi West's Vitae

VITAE

____________________________________________

 

Deborah Dunavant West

113 Abbey Pointe Way

Suwanee, Georgia  30024

 (678) 947-4198 or (404) 915-7888

dewestudio@bellsouth.net

 

National Board Certified Art Educator

2005 National Elementary Art Educator of the Year

2005 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year

North Gwinnett High School

20 Level Creek Road

Suwanee, Georgia  30024

 (770) 945-9558

Debi_West@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

 

Education:

                Ed.S, University of Georgia, August 2004

    M.A.Ed, University of Georgia, May 1999

                Art Certification, Moore College of Art and Design, May 1992

                B.A, University of South Carolina, May 1989

 

                National Board Certification, Early / Middle Childhood Art, November 2003

 

Teaching and Related Experience:

·           North Gwinnett High School, Suwanee, Georgia, 2007-present

o        Responsible for planning and instruction of high school visual art lessons for 160 students daily.

o        Lead Visual Art Teacher, with a team of 4 arts instructors.

o        Teach and create curriculum for 2-D / 3-D introductory art classes for students, 9-12 grade

o        Teach and create curriculum for Advanced Drawing and Painting classes for students, 10-12 grade

o        Member of the Bulldog Team, Teacher Leader Group, 2007-present.

o        Sponsor the NGHS Art Club, 2007-present.

o        Co-sponsor the NGHS National Art Honor Society, 2007-present.

o        Coordinate the NGHS Governor’s Honors Visual Arts student interviews, 8 students at the county level, 3 students selected at the state level interviews, 2 were state finalists, 2007-2008.

o        Received a GAEA Art Advocacy Grant for $2500 to have a student created billboard erected on Peachtree Industrial in Buford, September-December 2007.

o        Advanced Drawing & Painting class participated in the International Memory Project, adopting 40 orphans from Honduras and painting their portraits, fall 2007.

o        2 students implemented the Level Creek Empty Bowls Mural, “Caring in the Community”, fall 2007.

o        2 students selected as the NGHS Reflections winners in Visual Art, September 2007.

o        1 student selected as the county Reflections winner in 9th grade Visual Art, October 2007.

o        5 students selected for honorable mention and silver key National Scholastic Awards, October 2007.

o        2 students selected for the SCAD Georgia Drawing Competition, December 2007.

o        2 students selected for the GAEA Capitol Art Exhibit, winter, 2008.

o        Advanced Drawing & Painting students held an exhibit at the local coffee house, Firenze, donating 20% of their proceeds to the National Urea Cycle Disorder Foundation, winter, 2008.

o        Visual Art Team selected for the 11 Alive “Class Act” Teaching award, January 2008.

o        2 students selected for the GAEA Metro Exhibit at the High Museum, spring, 2008.

o        Student art selected to represent Georgia the in the National Youth Art Month flag competition, winter, 2007.

o        Relay for Life co-chair, 98 art student members, 1st Annual Art Auction, raising over $4600 for Relay and raising over $26,000 for the school.

o        Received the GCPS “Spirit of Growth” award for our Relay for Life efforts, spring, 2008.

 

·           Level Creek Elementary School, Suwanee, Georgia, 2004-present, Art Educator

o        Responsible for planning and instruction of elementary visual art lessons for 1300 K-5 students weekly.

o        Charter Staff Member, opened new facility and began the art department, August 2004-2007.

o        Wrote and implemented year-long, theme-based curriculum, “Visualizing Virtue Through the Elements of Art”, 2006-2007

o        Specials Area Grade Chair Leader, 2005-2007.

o        Scheduling Committee Member, 2005-2007.

o        Supervised student teacher from GA State, fall 2006 and spring 2007.

o        Implemented the “Empty Bowls” community service dinner event with the student body, raising over $2600 for the North Gwinnett co-op, fall 2006.

o        GCPSTV FOCUS showcase TV segment, “Empty Bowls at Level Creek”, 2007.

o        2 Newspaper articles regarding Empty Bowls Dinner, 2006.

o        Wrote and implemented year-long, theme-based curriculum, “eARTh…it’s got ART”, 2005-2006.

o        Supervised student teacher from GA. State, fall 2005.

o        Wrote and implemented year-long, theme-based curriculum, “Alpha Art…the ABC’s of Art”, 2004-2005.

o        Initiated the C.R.E.A.T.E Club, fall 2004-2007.

o        Selected as the first Teacher of the Year, fall 2004.

o        Selected as the Gwinnett County Elementary Teacher of the Year, 2005.

o        Selected as the Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year, 2005.

o        Selected as a top 10 finalist for Georgia Teacher of the Year, 2006.

o        Speaker at over 30 events as GCPS Teacher of the Year, 2005.

o        8 Newspaper articles regarding the art department and TOTY, 2005.

o        Committee Member for the Gwinnett County X-FAT Staffing Team, 2005.

o        TV Host for ArtStage, GCTV show regarding the Tapestry Exhibit, 2005 and 2006.

o        47 students selected for county Tapestry Exhibit, March 2007.

o        58 students selected for county Tapestry Exhibit, March, 2006.

o        46 students selected for the county Tapestry Exhibit, April, 2005.

o        CREATE Club made 500 clay “impression” pins for the state PTA conference, 2005.

o        28 students selected to be a part of the Hartsfield Airport Exhibit, largest student exhibit in state, 2005.

o        2 students selected to represent Gwinnett County in the Federal Reserve Bank Exhibit, fall 2004.

o        2 students selected as the State Youth Art Month Flag design winners, fall 2004.

o        1 student selected to represent our congressional district in the State Superintendent Youth Exhibit, 2005.

o        Presented “Proportionate Portraits” to 110 staff members, fall 2004.

o        Created a permanent tile mural wall depicting the staff and students of our charter year, 2004-2005.

o        Sunshine Committee Representative, initiated the “Rays of Sunshine” board and the “Lucky Leopards” to boost staff morale, 2004-2006.

o        Relay for Life committee member, initiated student T-shirt design and theme, 2005-present.

o        2 student’s art works selected to represent our school in the state Capital Art Exhibit, February 2005, 2006 and 2007.

 

·           Rock Springs Elementary School, Lawrenceville Georgia, 1999-2004, Art Educator

o        Charter Staff Member, opened new facility and co-chaired the art department, 1999-2004.

o        Responsible for planning and instruction of elementary art lessons for 600 K-5 art students weekly.

o        National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification, EC/YA Art, fall 2003.

o        2 students selected as part of the Glencoe/SRA “Art Connections” textbook, 1st grade, 2nd edition, 2003.

o        Keynote educator for GCPS news segment regarding “Character Education Through the A.R.T.S”, 2003.

o        Supervised 2 student teachers from UGA and Georgia State, 2000-2003

o        Numerous Student Teachers and preservice teachers from UGA and Georgia State visit each year to observe the art room, 1999-2004.

o        Recipient of the “Local Administrator’s Association” Graduate School Scholarship, one of three selected in the county, 2003.

o        2 student artworks selected for Georgia’s state Youth Art Month flag and poster, “The Many Faces of Art”, March 2003.

o        Keynote arts advocate for GCPS news segment regarding TAPESTRY student exhibit, March, 2002.

o        Participating educator in the Gwinnett County TAPESTRY student exhibit, 1999-2004.

o        10 students selected to be a part of the Hartsfield Airport Exhibit, largest student exhibit in state, 2001, and again for summer exhibit, 2004.

o        5 students selected to be exhibited in the Jacqueline Casey Hudgens Children’s Center for the Arts, 2001-2003

2 student artworks selected to be on the Astrovision Screen in New York City, Times Square, representing elementary art in Georgia during the NAEA convention, April 2001.

Nominated and selected as a participant in the Teachers As Leaders Program, graduated May 2001.

Elected to serve on the TAL Board of Trustees, 2001-2005.

o        2 Kindergarten student’s art selected to represent Georgia on our state Youth Art Month flag, March 2001.

o        Organized the permanent exhibit of the “Great Wall of Art”, a tile mural wall with over 1300 student and staff created tiles from our charter year, 1999-2000.

o        Created an art curriculum titled, “Art Detectives…Through Time”, 2003-2004.

o        Created an art curriculum titled, “Visualizing Virtue through the A.R.T.S”, 2002-2003.

o        Created an art curriculum titled, “Museum Mania, A Study of Our Nation’s Largest Art Museums”, 2001-2002.

o        Created an art curriculum titled, “The History of Art, Through the Eyes of our Future”, 2000-2001.

o        Created an art curriculum titled, “Art through the Alphabet, ABC”, 1999-2000.

o        Worked with students to create a Lipton Tea Tree for Publix, 1st place in the state, 2000.

o        2 students annually selected to be a part of the Capital Art Exhibit, 1999-2004.

o        Relay for Life Committee Member, 2000-2002.

o        PTA Member, 1999-2004.

o        Featured in 5 newspaper articles, 1999-2004.

o        3 students selected from the county as winners and honorable mentions in Gwinnett’s Homeless

Poster Contest, 2001.

               

·           Sugar Hill Elementary, Buford, Georgia, 1993-1998, Art Educator

o        Responsible for planning and instruction of 1000+ K-5 elementary art classes, 1993-1998.

o        Created art curriculum titled, “The History of Art…Through our Youth”, 1993-1994.

o        Directed and wrote Modern Art play with 200 5th grade students, 1994.

o        Incorporated within the 5th grade art curriculum an Art Store project enabling students to sell their art work via the PTA, 1997-1998.

o        Participated in the county’s “Arts Connect” program as a pilot school, 1997-1998.

o        Designed an interdisciplinary unit of study with 5th grade students, creating an endangered species mural in which posters were printed and sold with proceeds going to the Whole World Wildlife Fund, 1997.

o        Supervised 2 student teachers from University of Georgia and Georgia State University, 1995-1996.

o        Yearbook Committee SHES, 1995-1998.

o        Created Booster Club to build staff morale through LSPI committee, 1997-1998.

o        Sugar Hill’s Clean and Beautiful Committee member, initiated student decorated ceiling tiles and trash cans depicting the history of art, 1998.

o        Gwinnett County Fine Arts Textbook Adoption Committee, 1998.

o        Participated in Crayola Dream Makers Exhibit, University of Georgia, 1998.

o        Teacher of the Year finalist and runner up, 1997.

o        Student artist selected as our state Youth Art Month logo design winner, “Art Can Make a World of

Difference”, March 1997.

o        Featured in 18 newspaper articles, 1993-1998.

o        Listed as #22 in “100 Reasons to be Proud of Gwinnett County Schools” brochure, 1996.

o        Built and created an “ART VROOM”, a time machine which transports students through art history via

the art of reading, 1994.

 

·           Writer and Presenter for the High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA, 2002-present.

·           NAEA National Leadership Conference Presenter, Kansas City, KS, summer 2007.

“Art Advocacy…Walking the Talk”

·           Writer and Presenter for the MOCAGA 5 week Teacher Workshop, fall, 2006.

        “Across the Disciplines: Permanent Collection of the MOCAGA”.

·           Georgia Preschool Conference Presenter, 2002-2004.

·           Artist in Residence, Stonewall-Tell Elementary School, Arts Connect Legacy Mural, 1999.

·           Art Education Representative for Sanford Art Products, present interdisciplinary lessons to teachers across Georgia, 1998-present.

Art Education Expert for Sanford sponsored television spot, “Parenting and Beyond”, summer 2001.

Published author of 11 articles and lessons for Sanford publications and national flyers.

·           Art Education Representative for Square 1 Art, coordinate school fund-raisers, 1999-2001.

·           Owner of the Crystal Collage Children’s Art Studio and Gallery, an after school, Saturday and summer art program for children, 1998-present.

·           Art Educator in several Gwinnett County Community School programs, Berkmar High School/South Gwinnett HS, 1993-1996.

·           Began an art program at De La Salle in Towne, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; adjudicated school for inner city teenage boys, summer 1992.

·           Perkins Center for the Arts, Moorestown, New Jersey, 1991-1992.

·           Sunday School Teacher, 1989-1997.

·           Mother of two AMAZING children, Croy, 12 years old and Carson, 11 years old!

 

Membership in Professional Organizations:

·           National Art Education Association  1994-present

o        NAEA Summer Leadership Conference Presenter, Kansas City, 2007.

o        NAEA Elementary Panel Expert, Special Needs Students and the Arts, New York, 2007.

o        NAEA Marion Quin Dix Leadership Award Recipient, 2006.

o        NAEA Delegate, 2002-2005.

o        Southeastern Leadership Retreat Coordinator, Atlanta, GA, summer 2005.

o        Recipient of the National Elementary Art Educator of the Year Award, 2005.

o        Appointed NAEA Interim Vice President-Elect, 2003-2004.

o        Southeastern Leadership Retreat Attendee, Interim Vice President-Elect, Memphis, TN, summer 2003.

o        Nominated National Elementary Art Educator, 2001.

o        Southeastern Regional Elementary Division Director, 1999-2003.

o        National Art Education Association Elementary Division Development Committee Member, 1999-present.

o        Selected as the Southeastern Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2000

o        Special Needs Issues Committee Participant, 2000-2003.

o        Instructional Task Force Committee Participant, 1998-1999

o        Claire Flanagan National Grand Youth Art Month Award Recipient, 1997, 1998

o        National Youth Art Month Award of Excellence Recipient, 1999

               

Presenter at National Art Conferences:

                        New Orleans, LA  2008

                                                Delegates Assembly Member

            Presenter:  “Do-able Displays”

                                                Presenter:  “Advocacy 101” Leadership Series Presenter

New York, NY 2007

                                                Presenter:  “eARTh…it’s got ART!”

                                                Presenter and Panelist:  “Art + Autism = Creative Teaching Solutions”

Chicago, IL, 2006

                                                Delegates Assembly Member

                                                Presenter:  “Alpha Art…the ABC’s of Art”

                                                Southeastern Region program creator for Awards Ceremony (student created)

Boston, MA, 2005

                                                Delegates Assembly Member

                                                Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope of Learning, Part IV”

                                                Presenter: “Art Detectives…Through Time”

                                                Presenter: “A Passion for Art, CPR”, Elementary Luncheon Keynote Speaker

                                                Responsible for the Elementary Luncheon student created brochure covers.

Denver, CO, 2004

                                                Delegates Assembly Member

                                                Presenter and Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope of Learning, Part III”

                                                Presenter: “A South African Art Adventure…A Sanford Safari”

Minneapolis, MN, 2003

                                                Delegates Assembly Member

            Presenter and Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope…Colorful Ways of Teaching, Part II”

                                                Presenter: “Museum Mania…An Art VROOM Experience”

            Co-Presenter: “C.R.E.A.T.E…Mentoring in elementary art”

                                                Elementary Division Luncheon committee

Miami, Florida, 2002

                                                Presenter and Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope…Colorful Ways of Teaching Elementary Art”

                                                Southeastern Region program creator for Awards Ceremony (student created)

                                                Elementary Division Luncheon Coordinator

New York City, New York, 2001

                                                Presenter: “Colorifically…It’s Art History”

                                                Presenter: “Rhythm-ongs, A Brain Based Approach to Teaching Art History”

                                                Presenter: “Youth Art Month Activities”

            Elementary Division Luncheon program covers (student designed), display boards, contributing

lesson plan developer and entrance sign creator

Los Angeles, California, 2000           

                                                Presenter: “Environmental Murals...Across the Curriculum Board”

                                                Presenter: “YAM...How to Make a Deliciously Successful YAM Sandwich...in your state”

                                                Presenter: “Art Through the Alphabet...ABC”

                                                Presenter: “The History of Art Through the Eyes of our Future”

            Elementary Division Luncheon table displays (student created “Mona Mesa’s”), submitted

lessons “Art Through the Alphabet”

                        Washington, DC, 1999

                                                Presented: “Youth Art Month as an Advocacy Tool”

                                                Team East Panel Participant

                                                Elementary Division Luncheon, submitted lessons and visual displays “20th Century Birdhouses”

                        Chicago, Illinois, 1998

                                                Presenter: “Funding and In-kind Services for Youth Art Month Events”

                                                Elementary Division Luncheon, submitted lessons and visual displays; “Endangered Species

Collaborative Celebration”

               

·           Georgia Art Education Association 1993-present

o        Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference Co-Chair, 2008

o        Georgia Art Education Association Past President, 2005-2007 (Awards and Nominations Chair)

o        Georgia Art Education Association State Legislative Liaison, 2005-2007.

o        Georgia Art Education Association Interim Business Representative, 2005-2006.

o        Georgia Art Education Association President, 2003-2005

o        Implemented the monthly electronic newsletter, “Art Happenings”, sent to over 400 art educators.

o        Georgia Art Education Association Executive Board Member, 2000-present

o        Elected Georgia Art Education Association President-Elect, 2001

(A 6-year term, which includes the Presidency and Past Presidency positions)

o        Georgia Art Education Association Board Member 1996-present.

o        Georgia Art Education Association Conference Chair, Fall 2000.

(Received $7500 in grant monies to host Miriam Schapiro as our keynote speaker; initiated state

SDU credit for conference attendees; developed division box-luncheons, “thinking outside of the box”)

o        Leadership Task Force Committee Member, Spring 2000.

o        Initiated and facilitated CREATE Awards Showcase, 2002-2004

o        Georgia Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 1999.

o        Georgia Youth Art Month State Coordinator, 1999-2001.

o        Georgia Youth Art Month Chairperson, 1996-1999.

o        Capitol Art Exhibit Committee, 1997-present.

o        Legislative Liaison assistant, 1999-2001.

 

                Presenter at Regional Art Conferences:

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2008

Presenter:  “International Memory Project”

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Augusta, October 2007

Presenter:  “Narrative Necklaces”

Coordinate the Awards Ceremony with interactive group activities and a slate of over 50 state

award nominees.

                         Coordinate the slate of nominees running for GAEA offices.

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2007

                Presenter: “Creative Collaborations”

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Valdosta, November 2006

                Presenter: “eARTh…it’s got ART”

                Facilitate the Awards Banquet, Art Stars; announcer, brochures and table decorations.

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2006

                Presenter:  “Art Exhibit Excitement…The How-To’s”

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Lake Lanier Island, October 2005

                Co-Presenter: “Leadership #101”

                Presenter:  “Alpha Art…the ABC’s of ART”

                Presenter:  “Shake, Rattle and Roll…with clay that is!”

                Facilitate the Saturday Night 30 Year Celebration

                Speaker at the CREATE Luncheon, “CPR…the Art of Teaching!”

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2005

                Presenter:  “CPR…A Passion for Art”

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Savannah, November 2004

                Presenter: “Document Your Doings”

                Presenter:  “Art Detectives…Through Time”

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s Island, April 2004

                Presenter: “Narrative Necklaces”

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Athens, October 2003

                Facilitator:  “CREATE Awards Ceremony”

                Co-Presenter: “Creating with Character…Education”

                Co-Presenter: “I Can See Clearly Now…Transparency Art Methods”

                Elementary Division Luncheon Speaker, “Opening a Community Art Studio”

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, April 2003

                Presenter: “The South African ART Adventure”

                Co-Presenter: “Flowers Are Red, or Are They:  Building Children’s Self-Esteem through the Arts”

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Atlanta, November 2002.

                Facilitator:  “CREATE Awards Ceremony”

                Presenter:  “The South African Art Adventure…A Sanford Safari”

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, April 2002.

                Presenter:  “Miro Fun…Making and Singing About ART”

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Augusta, October 2001

                                                Co-Presenter: “Rhythm-ongs, Brain Based Learning, Art History”

                                                Presenter: “What ART Means to Me Paper Quilt”

                                                Elementary Division Luncheon Speaker, “Let’s Face It, You Gotta Have Art”

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, 2001

            Presenter: “Colorifically…It’s Art History with Sanford"

Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Lake Lanier, 2000

Conference Coordinator: planned the largest GAEA Conference to date with over 400 art educators in attendance, obtained $7500 in grant monies securing 2 keynote speakers, a juried member’s exhibit, 5 meal events and SDU credits offered, member created posters, student created logo, “Expressions 2000”!

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, 2000

                                                Presenter: “Rhythm-ongs...Teaching Aid for the Elementary Art Educator”

                        Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Savannah, 1999

                                                Speaker at Youth Art Month Breakfast, hosted Youth Art Month awards and slide presentation

                                                Presenter: “Eliminopee and the Alphabet Tree...A Book about Visual Imagery”

                                                Presenter: “Sanford...Mona MEsa’s”

                        Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Columbus, 1998

                                                Hosted Youth Art Month Booth

                                                Co-Presenter: “A YAM JAM...Come Learn All You Can”

Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, 1998

Presenter:  “Clay Rattles”

                        Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Kennesaw, 1997

                                                Hosted Youth Art Month Booth

                        Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Macon, 1996

                                                Hosted Youth Art Month Booth

                                                Presenter: “The History of Art at the Elementary Level”

                        Georgia Art Education Association Conference Participant, Unicoi, 1995

               

·           North Carolina Art Education Association Super Session Speaker, Wilmington, fall 2007

o        Presenter:  “Creative Collaborations”

o        Presenter:  “CPR:  Resuscitating a Love of Learning in the Arts”

                   Southwest GA RESA art specialist presenter, “eARTh…it’s got ART”, fall, 2007.

·           Tennessee Art Education Association Fall Conference Keynote Speaker, Arrowmont, fall 2006

·           Art Educator’s of New Jersey Fall Conference Featured Speaker, October, 2006.

·           Houston County Art Educators, 2004, “Museum Mania…Making Mona’s”

·           University of Georgia students, 1998-present, biannually

·           Georgia State University students, 1999-present, biannually

·           Douglas County Art Educators, 2004, “Museum Mania…Making Magic”

·           Rockdale County Educators, 2003 “Museum Mania”

·           Rockdale County Art Educators, 1999, “Sanford…Art History in the Making”.

·           Fayette County Educators, 1999 “Interdisciplinary Learning Through the Arts”

·           Forsyth County Art Educators, 1999 “Sanford...Drawing with Dali and DaVinci”

·           Douglas County Art Educators, 1998  “Sanford...Environmental Mural”

·           Forsyth County Art Educators, 1998, 1999 “Sanford...Renaissance ARCH your back Angels”

·           Gwinnett County Art Educators, 1998,1999, 2001, 2002 

                               

·           Pi Lambda Theta International Honor Society Member, 1996-present

o        Panel Member Editor for Educational Horizons summer edition 2001 “Student Articles”

o        Recipient of the Janyce Yoshizawa Excellence in Classroom Teaching Award, 2000

o        Guest Editor and article writer for Educational Horizons summer edition 2000 “The ARTS Connections”

o        Presenter at Pi Lambda Theta Biennial Leadership Conference, July 1999

“Teaching the Whole Curriculum Through the Arts”

o        Pi Lambda Theta International Honor Society Vice President Region VIII, 1999-2001.

o        Participant of Pi Lambda Theta Video 2000, Top Educators in the nation

 

Gwinnett County 2005 Teacher of the Year Responsibilities:

            Georgia 2008 Teacher of the Year Selection Committee Member, winter, 2007, 2008.

Achieving Excellence TV series panelist with state superintendent, “The Integration of the Arts”, May 2006.

State Superintendent Advisory Committee Member, 2005-2006.

Inspirational Speech at the 2006 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year Celebration, November 2005.

Level II and Level III 2006 TOTY Panel Judge and Reader, fall 2005.

                Grand Marshall for the Suwanee Days Parade, September, 2005.

                Parade Float Judge for Suwanee Days Parade, September, 2005.

                Wrote the Introduction for the GCPS “Highlighting Excellence” Brochure, spring, 2005.

                Writer for AJC Gwinnett Extra on Education Tidbits, 2005.

                TV Host for ArtStage, GCTV show regarding the Tapestry Exhibit, spring 2005 and spring 2006.

                Spoke at over 30 Kiwanis, Fraternity and Local Business Breakfast and Lunches, 2005-present.

                Member of the X-FAT Staffing Committee in Gwinnett County, spring, 2005.

                Featured in 2 Magazine Articles, 2005.

                Featured in 8 newspaper articles, 2004-present.

               

·           Juror, Barefoot in the Park, arts festival, Duluth, GA, spring 2008.

·           Juror, Forsyth County Arts Festival, Cumming, GA, spring 2008.

·           TV Host for ArtStage, GCPSTV show regarding the Tapestry Exhibit, spring 2005-present.

·           TV Host for Youth Art Month commercial, GCPSTV, spring, 2008.

·           PBS Education committee member, worked on implementing instruction for the “Arts in Every Classroom” video series, July 2004.

·           Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education, 2002-present

Board of Directors

·           Teacher’s As Leaders, Class of 2001

Elected to Board of Trustees, 2001-2005

·           Professional Association of Georgia Educators, 1999-present

·           Reflections Judge, 1999-present, Grayson Elementary, North Gwinnett High School, Rock Springs Elementary

·           National Art Honor Society Judge, 1999, 2003-2005

·           Governor’s Honors Judge, 1999, 2002, 2004

·           Atlanta Junior League, 1994-2000

                                Breakfast with Santa Hostess, Arts and Crafts Committee

                                Habitat for Humanity

·           Gwinnett Reading Council, 1997-2002; 2004-2007

·           Georgia Citizen for the Arts, 1998-2003

                                Board of Directors, 2001-2003

·           High Museum of Art, 1996-present

·           Kappa Delta Sorority, University of South Carolina, 1986, Secretary of Pledge Class, Art Coordinator

·           Moore College of Art and Design Alumnae Association

·           University of South Carolina Alumna Association

·           University of Georgia Alumna Association

 

Leadership Roles and Accomplishments:

            Lead Visual Art Teacher, North Gwinnett High School, 2007-present

Marquette Who’s Who Among American Women, spring, 2008.

NAEA Marion Quin Dix Leadership Award Recipient, 2006.

Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers, winter, 2006.

NAEA National Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2005.

Georgia Teacher of the Year Top 10 Finalist, winter 2005.

Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers, spring, 2005.

Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year Recipient, fall 2004.

Gwinnett County Elementary Teacher of the Year, fall 2004.

National Board Certified Teacher, November 2003.

Selected as a Teachers As Leaders participant, Gwinnett County, 2000-2001

                                Elected to Board of Trustees, 2001-present

            NBPTS Pilot Program Participant for Elementary Art Portfolio, 2000

            GAEA Task Force Committee Member, Spring 2000

            GAEA Leadership Meeting Participant, 1999

                People Magazine Milk Mustache Atlanta Winner, 1999 (Theme: Georgia Art Educators Drink Milk)

                Featured in 23 newspaper articles, 1994-present

                Teacher of the Year Runner Up, Sugar Hill Elementary School, 1997-1998

                Odyssey of the Minds Judge, 1997-1998

                Odyssey of the Minds Coach, 1996, State Runner Up

                Odyssey of the Minds Coach, 1995 Regional Winners

                Sally Mae First Year Teaching Award Nominee and Finalist, 1994

                Began an Art Program at De La Salle in Towne, Philadelphia, summer 1992

 

Publications and Exhibits:

Arts and Activities yearlong contributing author, Theme-Based “Alpha Art…ABC’s of ART” lessons, complete with

web based lessons and extensions, 2008-2009 school year.

Arts and Activities yearlong contributing author, Theme-Based “eARTh…it’s got ART” lessons, complete with web

based lessons and extensions, 2007-2008 school year.

Skutt Kiln National Magazine Ad, featured in over 5 publications for 6 month duration, 2005-2006.

Arts and Activities Magazine, published article, “If We Build It They Will Come…A Renaissance Installation”,

January 2006.

High Museum of Art Lesson Plan writer and presenter, summer 2004, “Mondrian” and “Signac” to correlate with the

Van Gogh to Mondrian: Modern Art from the Kroller Muller Museum exhibit during fall 2004.

                High Museum of Art Lesson Plan writer and presenter, summer 2003, “Verrochio…Art Restored” to correlate with

the exhibition of  “David, Restored”.

            High Museum of Art Lesson Plan writer and presenter, summer 2002, “All Aboard…Monet’s Imaginary Trains”

to correlate with the Musee D’Orsay exhibit.

                Morris Museum of Art, edited 10 lesson plans to correlate with their permanent collection, summer 2002

                Presenter, Morris Museum of Art, “Telling Tales: Narrative in Southern Art, summer 2002. 

                Created art work for the Moore College of Art and Design Alumna Deck of Cards, designed the 4 of diamonds,

October 2002.

Art and Activities Magazine, published article, “Youth Art Month…Piecing It Together with a 27’ x 7’ Tile Mural

Wall, created by 1200 students”, March, 2003.

Teacher Feature, Egyptian Masks and Illuminated Manuscripts lessons published for Sanford’s Art Education

Newsletter, Summer 2001

National Art Education Association Electronic Gallery exhibitor, New York City, 2001

GAEA Collage, President “Art Happenings” Column, Spring 2004, 2005 Fall 2004.

GAEA Collage, President-Elect Column, Spring 2002, 2003, Fall 2002, 2003

GAEA Collage, Student Reporter Articles, Spring 2001, Fall 2001 and Spring 2005.

GAEA Governor’s Juried Exhibit participant, 1998-2002

           GAEA Juried Member’s Exhibit participant, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003

Pi Lambda Theta Horizons Publication Summer 2000, Guest Editor, published “An Arts Education: A Necessary

Component to Building the Whole Child”

            National Art Education Association Electronic Gallery exhibitor, Juror’s Choice, Los Angeles, CA, 2000

            Co-authored, Rhythm-ongs...a brain based approach for teaching art, 2000

            Authored Eliminopee and the Alphabet Tree...A Book on Visual Imagery, 2000

                Sanford “Time for Lessons” Brochure, Mona Mesa’s, Spring 2000

                Davis Publications, “Computer Art” by Deborah Greh, contributing author, 1999

                Sanford “School Tools” Brochure, created 6 lesson plans and visuals, Fall 1999

                Teacher Feature, Negative/Positive lesson published for Sanford’s Art Education Newsletter, Fall 1999

                School Arts Magazine: Endangered Species Unit

                Schools Arts Magazine Clip Card: 20th Century Birdhouses

                Featured in “100 Reasons to be Proud of Gwinnett County Schools” #22

                “Baby and Hands” limited edition piece created for Sugar Hill Elementary School

                Exhibit student artwork across the state of Georgia

Currently represented at “Atelier” and “J.Reid Gallery”, Buford, Georgia, “Matilda’s”, Alpharetta, Georgia

                Moore College of Art and Design Alumnae Quilt 1997

                Capitol Gallery Art Exhibit, Office of the Governor, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

                Moultrie Art Center Traveling Exhibit, 1999

                Sugar Hill Elementary Quilt 1996

                Joel’s Local Art Exhibit, Lawrenceville, Georgia, June 1997

                Moore College of Art and Design Alumnae Art Quilt Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA

                Tapestry Art Exhibit Teacher Exhibit, Gwinnett County, 1996, 1997

 

Awards:

            11Alive “Class Act” Teacher Award with NGHS Visual Art Team, winter 2008.

NAEA Marion Quin Dix Leadership Award Recipient, 2006

Nominated Disney Teacher of the Year 2003, 2004 and 2006; selected as Disney Top 100 semi-finalist, 2006.

Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers Recipient, spring, 2005, winter, 2006

NAEA National Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2005

Georgia Teacher of the Year Top 10 Finalist, winter 2005.

Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year, fall 2004.

Gwinnett County Elementary Teacher of the Year, fall 2004.

Level Creek Elementary School, 1st Teacher of the Year, 2004

Atlanta Journal Constitution’s Honor Teacher Awardee, Elementary Zone Honoree 2001, Gwinnett County

           Georgia Youth Art Month Award of Excellence, 2000 and 2001

            NAEA Southeastern Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2000

            Pi Lambda Theta Janyce Yoshiwaza Excellence in Classroom Teaching Award, 2000

                National Youth Art Month Award of Excellence, 1999

                Georgia Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 1999

                Clare Flanagan National Grand Youth Art Month Award, 1997 and 1998

                Sallie Mae First Year Teacher Nominee and Finalist, 1995.

Comments